GJCians dominate CD IV Academic Olympiad 2019

By Vince Marvic T. Pelayo

     Once again, the GJCians have defended their crown, as they dominate the NEPRISSAA Academic Olympiad 2019 held at LCJCA, Cabiao, Nueva Ecija on December 06, 2019.

For English category, Jimwell Jomaquio placed 4th ( grade 7 ), Ariz Joshua Alberto placed 5th ( grade 8 ), Zylene Shaygren Salas as champion ( grade 9 ) and  Eunice Layne Agco, 4th place ( grade 10) with their coaches Mr. Gabriel Garcia, Ms. Camille Buenaventura, Ms. Cherry Ann Santiago and Ms. Jo Anne Manrique.

For Science category the winners are Kristine Joyce De Guzman, 3rd place ( grade 7), Nicole Wycoco, 4th place ( grade 8 ), Jillian Mariel Padua, champion ( grade 9 ) and  Kim Arthur Cruz, 7th place ( grade 10 ) with their coaches Mrs. Luzviminda Monsale / Mrs. Maribel Ocampo, Mrs. Rosemarie Marcos / Ma’am Paraiso, Mr. Ronnie Samonte /Ma’am Myra and Mrs. Rolina Labao respectively.

     The gjcians also dominated the math category as they crowned champion to all year level, they are Kyle Banayo ( grade 7 ), Kenneth Nagayo ( grade 8 ), Vince Marvic Pelayo ( grade 9 ) and Deiward Ayen Ocampo ( grade 10 ) with their coaches Mrs. Cynthia Fernandez, Mrs. Rosenia Pascual, Ms. Criselda Franco and Mrs. Melanie Mariano respectively.

‘Generals’ bags medals in athletic meets 2019

By Vince Marvic T. Pelayo

    With their discipline, hard work and good sportsmanship, the GJC ‘Generals’ bagged medals in the CD-IV Nueva Ecija Private Secondary Schools Administrators (NEPRISSAA) annual athletic meets held last                   at General De Jesus College.

   The program started with the opening parade of the varsity players from different private schools in CD-IV and followed by the lightning of torch. 

    After the 2-day battle, here are the winners for each sports in the said competition.

    For table tennis and chess competitions, Sean Galang won 1st place (table tennis boy s bracket a), Migel Cabiedes and Lindon Gaddi, 2nd place( table tennis boys bracket b and c) , Leslie Villaflor, 1st place (table tennis girls bracket c) , Abigail Murillo and Ashley Talens, 3rd place (table tennis girls bracket a and d), John Patrick Nagales, 3rd place (chess boys), Angelica Flores, 3rd place (chess girls)  and Cyanna Joanne Trinidad,  1st place (chess girls). 

    For badminton the winners were : Luke Gabriel Reyes and Ralph Dhaniel Delos Reyes, 2nd place (doubles boys), Raine Yezia Magno and Jannah Ariza Tablante, 3rd place (doubles girls) and Jade Maxine Velasque,  3rd place (singles a girls).

  For team categories basketball boys emerged as the champion. They were Marco Batoon, Nicko Batungbakal, Nathaniel Deldo,  Patrick De Palac, Alvin Domondon, Lauro Jr. Espiritu, Jonathan Espinoza, Lenard Garcia, Janus Javier, Jason Sencilla, Micole Yabot and Jayson Zabat. 

   Volleyball girls and boys were also crowned as the champion and they were Eunice SM. Palon, Aliah Anne Magno, Maria Beatrize Santos, Kristine Joy Novelles, Janine Ann Lamson, Charina Ghay Reyes, Cherwina De Villa, Maureen Chey Jose, Abigail Parungao, Madelaine Cuntapay, Justine Clarence Clarin, Kate Ashley Sombillo (volleyball girls), Carl Dave Alaba, Mark Angelo Bautista, Laurence Catalan, Ryan John Datoy, John Andrei Fabre, Mark Benneth Garcia, Russel Mangalinao Garcia, Yvan Dominique Magno, Billy Ramos Reyes, Jay Jr. Pepito Salvador, Kurt Isaac Santos and Neil Angelo Tańamor(volleyball boys).

    The coaches for each category were the following :Mr. Alvin Lumabas for basketball boys, Mrs. Melissa Franco for volleyball girls, Mrs. Melanie Mariano for volleyball boys,  Mr. Glexim Del Rosario for table tennis girls and boys, Mr. Jessie Castaneda and Mrs. Catherine Mateo for chess boys and chess girls and Mr. Eleazar Crisolo for badminton.

Gjc bags awards in RSPC

By Cristine Regine Tolentino

GJC bagged awards during the Regional Schools Press Conference held on November 26-29, 2019 at Capas, Tarlac.

Different divisions in Region III competed in the said competition and the winning representatives from GJC (individual categories) were: Mary Joyce Sahagu , Grade 11, 10th Place, News Writing (Filipino); and Kim Arthur Cruz, Grade 10, 8th Place, Feature Writing (Filipino).

For the group category: Sophia Larize Cunanan (Grade 11), Leshiel Daling (Grade 11), John Angelo Santos (Grade 10),Ellaiza Alvarez (Grade 11), Jan Kenneth Garcia (Grade 11), Mikka Mae Alas (Grade 11), and Ashley Judd Constantino (Grade 12) won 4th place in Radio Broadcasting and Script Writing (Filipino).

There were also special awards for the group category and the winners were: John Angelo Santos, Grade 10, 5th Best Anchor; Sophia Larize Cunanan, Grade 11, 1st Best Anchor;Ellaiza Alvarez, Grade 11, 5th Best News Presenter; and Jan Kenneth Garcia, Grade 11, 3rd Best Technical. The group also won 3rd Best in Informercial and 10th Best Script. They were accompanied by Ms. Robel Joy Ko, coach of Radio Broadcasting and Script Writing, Mr. Antonio Delgado and Mrs.Erlinda Delos Reyes, coaches (individual categories).

The three-day assembly aimed to train students to be better and effective campus journalists.

Generals bag medals during the 2020 CD IV Metrobank MTAP DepEd Math Challenge 

    GJCians emerged as the 2020 CD IV Metrobank MTAP DepEd Math Challenge overall champion last January 17, 2020 at Peñaranda National High School.

     Kyle Banayo, Nile, and Eunice won the top spot for the Grade 7 group category. Individually, Banayo got the highest point among the participants.

     Grade 8 participants namely Kenneth Nagayo, Zyrylle Tolentino and Sean Atayde 

‘Generals’ bags medals in athletic meets 2019
By Vince Marvic T. Pelayo

‘Generals’ bags medals in athletic meets 2019
By Vince Marvic T. Pelayo

With their discipline, hard work and good sportsmanship, the GJC ‘Generals’ bagged medals in the CD-IV Nueva Ecija Private Secondary Schools Administrators (NEPRISSAA) annual athletic meets held last at General De Jesus College.
The program started with the opening parade of the varsity players from different private schools in CD-IV and followed by the lightning of torch.
After the 2-day battle, here are the winners for each sports in the said competition.
For table tennis and chess competitions, Sean Galang won 1st place (table tennis boy s bracket a), Migel Cabiedes and Lindon Gaddi, 2nd place( table tennis boys bracket b and c) , Leslie Villaflor, 1st place (table tennis girls bracket c) , Abigail Murillo and Ashley Talens, 3rd place (table tennis girls bracket a and d), John Patrick Nagales, 3rd place (chess boys), Angelica Flores, 3rd place (chess girls) and Cyanna Joanne Trinidad, 1st place (chess girls).

For badminton the winners were : Luke Gabriel Reyes and Ralph Dhaniel Delos Reyes, 2nd place (doubles boys), Raine Yezia Magno and Jannah Ariza Tablante, 3rd place (doubles girls) and Jade Maxine Velasque, 3rd place (singles a girls).
For team categories basketball boys emerged as the champion. They were Marco Batoon, Nicko Batungbakal, Nathaniel Deldo, Patrick De Palac, Alvin Domondon, Lauro Jr. Espiritu, Jonathan Espinoza, Lenard Garcia, Janus Javier, Jason Sencilla, Micole Yabot and Jayson Zabat.
Volleyball girls and boys were also crowned as the champion and they were Eunice SM. Palon, Aliah Anne Magno, Maria Beatrize Santos, Kristine Joy Novelles, Janine Ann Lamson, Charina Ghay Reyes, Cherwina De Villa, Maureen Chey Jose, Abigail Parungao, Madelaine Cuntapay, Justine Clarence Clarin, Kate Ashley Sombillo (volleyball girls), Carl Dave Alaba, Mark Angelo Bautista, Laurence Catalan, Ryan John Datoy, John Andrei Fabre, Mark Benneth Garcia, Russel Mangalinao Garcia, Yvan Dominique Magno, Billy Ramos Reyes, Jay Jr. Pepito Salvador, Kurt Isaac Santos and Neil Angelo Tańamor(volleyball boys).
The coaches for each category were the following :Mr. Alvin Lumabas for basketball boys, Mrs. Melissa Franco for volleyball girls, Mrs. Melanie Mariano for volleyball boys, Mr. Glexim Del Rosario for table tennis girls and boys, Mr. Jessie Castaneda and Mrs. Catherine Mateo for chess boys and chess girls and Mr. Eleazar Crisolo for badminton.

Skip to toolbar